Cart £0.00

High Density Fibre - MPO/MTP

  • Designed as a Data Centre solution, MTP / MPO pre terminated assemblies are constructed with indoor Tight Buffered fibre
  • Quick installation time
  • Single Mode OS1 & Multimode OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4 options
  • Ensure optimum interconnect performance
  • Assemblies available in 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibres 

All assemblies are made to customer specific requirements, please contact us for more information and pricing; Contact Us, email enquiries@paragonnetworks.co.uk or call 0208 906 6816


MPO / MTP stands for “Multiple-Fibre Push-On/Pull-off”MTP Connector

MPO is a Multiple-Fibre Push-On connector.  MTP connector, designed by US Conec Ltd., is a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors.

One of the advantages of this technology is that you can pull just one single cable with, for example 12 or 24 fibres.

So instead of patching 12 or 24 separate fibre cables you only need to patch one cable with one connector.

MPO / MTP terminology:

MPO /MTP Trunks

MPO / MTP Cassettes

MPO / MTP Fan Outs

Direct Splits (MTP to LC or MTP to SC cables)

MPO / MTP Trunks

 MTP Trunk

The MPO / MTP Trunk cable is designed for Data Centre Applications.

This cable is a round cable with an outer diameter of 3.0 mm or 4.5 mm.

The cable is generally terminated with Female MPO / MTP connectors.

MPO / MTP Cassettes

MTP Cassette

The MPO / MTP cassette is nothing more then a basic case which splits out MTP to LC/SC/ST connectors.

The picture depicts a cassette for 12 SC/LC connectors, but they are also available for up to a staggering 1,344 fibres, utilising 112 MTP 12 way cassettes.

MTP Fan-outs

MTP Fanout

MTP fan-out cables are cables that are multiple cables that are bundled within the same jacket.

This is also often referred to as a Breakout cable.

Direct Splits (MTP to LC, SC or ST Cables)

MTP Split

MTP Direct Split cables are cables with the fan Out made directly in the MPO / MTP connector.

These are designed for high density Data Centre applications to plug into MPO / MTP cassettes and/or MPO / MTP patch panels.

Selection of our Vendors